How Much Grenada Citizenship Costs in 2026: NTF, Real Estate and Every Official Fee

By Darya Melnik · Updated · Facts checked against the sources listed below

Aerial view of the turquoise sea and white sand at Grand Anse Beach, Grenada

“How much?” is always the first question, and with Grenada the honest answer has two parts: the investment itself and the fees around it. The investment is easy to remember. The fees are charged per person and depend on age, so the final total depends on exactly who is in your application. All figures below are in US dollars and come from the IMA fee charts and IMA Circular No. 2 of 2024, as of October 2026.

The investment

RouteMinimumWhat you get
NTF contribution$235,000A one-time donation to the National Transformation Fund, not returned
Approved project$270,000 + $50,000 government feeA share in an approved real estate project, held for at least 5 years
Whole unit in an approved projectfrom about $350,000 + $50,000 government feeA full apartment or villa, according to BRIDGES

Both thresholds cover a single applicant or a family of up to four. The exception matters: siblings and parents or grandparents aged 55 and under are not covered by the family-of-four price.

Family surcharges

From the fifth person, the IMA chart adds $25,000 or $50,000 per additional dependant, depending on the category, and $75,000 for each sibling. The chart gives both figures in one line without spelling out which dependant pays which, so I always get the exact amount for your family confirmed by the local agent before you commit.

The official fees per person

FeeAged 17 and overUnder 17
Application fee$1,500$1,500
Due diligence$5,000nil (0 to 16)
Processing fee$1,500$500
Interview fee$1,000nil

The interview fee was introduced by IMA Circular No. 9 of 2023 and also applies to a spouse who is not applying and to a sponsor. The IMA questions and answers page mentions due diligence of $6,000, while the official fee chart says $5,000. I calculate with the chart and recheck before filing, and BRIDGES also notes that the due diligence charge is expected to rise slightly in 2026.

Worked examples

One person, NTF route: $235,000 + $1,500 + $5,000 + $1,500 + $1,000 = $244,000 in official payments.

One person, approved project: $270,000 + $50,000 + $1,500 + $5,000 + $1,500 + $1,000 = $329,000.

Couple with two children aged 10 and 14, NTF route:

ItemAmount
NTF contribution$235,000
Application fees, 4 × $1,500$6,000
Due diligence, 2 adults × $5,000$10,000
Processing, 2 × $1,500 + 2 × $500$4,000
Interview, 2 adults × $1,000$2,000
Total official payments$257,000

The same family on the approved project route pays $270,000 + $50,000 + the same $22,000 in fees, so $342,000. If one of the children is 17, add $5,000 of due diligence, $1,000 more processing and a $1,000 interview fee.

What comes on top

The official charts do not include the agent’s professional fees, legal work, certified translations, medical examinations, police certificates, apostilles, the passport itself and courier costs. These extras depend on the agent and on how many documents each family member needs, so ask for an itemised quote before you sign anything, because “all inclusive” offers rarely are.

A golden sunset over the Caribbean Sea off Grenada with a seabird in flight

Where the money goes

IMA Circular No. 2 of 2024, issued under the regional agreement of the Eastern Caribbean states, sets minimums inside the price. Of the $235,000 NTF contribution at least $200,000 must be retained by the government and up to $35,000 may go to agent commission. Of the $270,000 project investment at least $230,000 must go into construction and no more than $40,000 to commission. That is why discounts below these figures are a warning sign, not a bargain.

When you pay

You pay the application, due diligence, processing and interview fees when the file is submitted. The main amount is paid only after approval: the CBIC sends a letter instructing you to make the NTF contribution or complete the property purchase, payments go to the escrow account of the local agent, and the certificate of registration follows proof of payment. All fees are non-refundable.

NTF or real estate?

The NTF route is cheaper and simpler: the money is gone, but so is any property risk. The project route costs at least $85,000 more for one person, and you get a share back only after five years, with a resale price nobody can guarantee. I suggest real estate only when a family genuinely wants to hold that asset. BRIDGES keeps an up-to-date breakdown of what Grenada citizenship costs for both routes, which is useful to compare with the official charts above.

Last checked 25 October 2026.

Questions and answers

Is $235,000 the full price of Grenada citizenship?

No. It is the NTF contribution only. For one adult the official application, due diligence, processing and interview fees add $9,000, so the official minimum is $244,000. Agent, legal, translation, medical and passport costs come on top.

Does the price grow with the family?

The contribution stays at $235,000 for a family of up to four, except for siblings and for parents or grandparents aged 55 and under, who are charged separately. Beyond four people each extra dependant adds $25,000 or $50,000 depending on the category, and each sibling adds $75,000. Fees are charged per person.

Can I get the real estate money back?

The investment in an approved project must be held for 5 years from the grant of citizenship. After that it can be sold, including to a new citizenship applicant. The $50,000 government fee is not returned.

Are the fees refundable if the application is refused?

No. The IMA states that all fees are non-refundable, and the law says the same for due diligence fees.

Sources

Checked on 25 October 2026. Rules and fees change, so confirm them with the official sources before you file anything.